Location: 870 Jim Thorpe Road, Carlisle Barracks PA
Hours: 0700-1700 Monday to Friday
Phone: 717-245-3721 /
245-3733 / 245-3725
Fax: 717-245-3750

 

Frequently Asked Questions

What CBks Regulation addresses Access Control Procedures?
CBks Regulation 190-7

May a minor (Under 18) driving on post escort other minors onto Carlisle Barracks?
Yes, a minor with a DOD ID Card may escort other minors onto Carlisle Barracks, but not an adult 18 years and older.

What is HSPD12?
Homeland Security Presidential Directive #12 directs the Department of Defense to use the National Crime Information Center Interstate Identification Index (NCIC-III) to vet personnel entering the installation that do not possess a U.S. Government Common Access Card (CAC), and/or Uniformed Services Identification (ID) Card.

When will Carlisle Barracks implement HSPD12?
Starting Jan. 1, 2015, Carlisle Barracks will vet all visitors and uncleared contractors requesting entry that do not possess a U.S. Government Common Access Card (CAC), Uniformed Services Identification (Military ID) Card or Gold Star ID Card. Visitors will need to go to the Visitor Center located at the Claremont Gate for a background check and a visitor’s pass.

How will the process change for Military ID Card/Retiree ID Card/Family Member ID/Department of Defense CAC Card holders?
There will be no change. Proceed to the gate as you normally would. If you are traveling in the same vehicle with visitors ages 18 and older, ensure they have a valid photo ID such as a driver’s license.

What if I forget my CAC or ID card at home/work?
You will be required to go to the Claremont Gate Visitor Center for a NCIC-III background check and receive a visitor’s pass – or you can have someone bring your ID to you at the Visitor Center.
Note:  If you have a Root Hall Security Badge you may present that along with your Driver’s License to Gate Access 

Can I apply for a pass in advance?
Visitors have the option of applying for background checks and receiving IAC passes up to 30 days in advance by visiting the Visitor Center or via fax. Carlisle Barracks Form 228 can be faxed to 717-245-3750 or for questions you can call 717-245-3733, 717-245-3725 or 717-245-3721 on how to email the application.

If I have a military ID and I want to take my mom on post, does she have to get a background check?
If you have a military ID cardholder and she is traveling in your vehicle (escorted), then she only needs to show a picture ID such as a driver's license. However, if she needs unescorted access - entering the installation on her own - she will need a visitor's pass. To obtain one, she will need to undergo a background check at the Visitor Center.

If the Visitor Center is closed how do I get a pass?  Proceed to the Claremont Gate where the Security Guards will process you for a pass when the Visitor Center is closed.

How about restaurants off post that deliver food on post?
Food delivery drivers will be required to get a visitor pass when they deliver food on the installation. It should only add a few minutes to the delivery time, provided the delivery driver meets the criteria for receiving a visitor pass. A food delivery drivers can submit for a visitor pass, good for up to one year, for the purpose of food delivery.

I’m divorced and non-military but my child is a military dependent with an ID card. Do I need a visitor’s pass to take her to medical appointments on post? How does this work?
You can apply for a visitor pass at the Visitor Center. IAC passes are valid for one year and must be renewed annually.

I am active-duty military with a 21-year-old son who is a part-time student and no longer has a military ID. He still lives at home with us on Carlisle Barracks while he attends school. Will he be required to go through the Visitor Control Center each time he leaves for school and comes back onto post? Is there a plan to issue former dependents living on post a long-term pass?
If your son lives with you on post, he is eligible for an IAC pass. You will need to sponsor him for the IAC Pass. Contact the Visitor Center for more information on how to sponsor him.

I work for the U.S. Department of State and frequently travel to Carlisle Barracks for official business. Will my U.S. State Department credentials be sufficient to enter the installation? Or will I need a visitor pass?
Your federal credentials are acceptable identification. You do not need a visitor pass. Proceed to the gate as you normally would.

I ride my bicycle on Carlisle Barracks on weekends. I have my driver's license on me, when I ride on the post. Will I be able to ride on the post with my ID or will these rules affect bicycle riders also entering the base?
All visitors to the installation without a CAC, military ID or IAC pass will need a visitor's pass if they are going through an Access Control Point, to include those riding bicycles.

We are a moving company and deliver and pickup Soldiers household goods on post. What do we need to do to have a pass for all our trucks?
Your employees will need an IAC pass. The pass is for contractors doing work on Carlisle Barracks and is valid for one year, with an approved background check. Contact your Government Employee Sponsor (GES) or Contracting Representative (COR) to submit the paperwork. If you don't know who your GES is, contact the organization on Carlisle Barracks in which you work with the most.

I enjoy coming to different events on post, eating at the restaurants and using banks on post. I visit very often. Will I need to get a pass each time I visit or will I qualify for an extended pass?
You will be required to get a visitor's pass when you come on to the installation. When you arrive, you may try to request a pass for a duration up to one year, but it will depend on the reason for your visit.

Can I as a DOD ID Card holder escort a moving truck?  No, IAW CBKS 190-7 moving truck employees cannot be escorted.

I am a DA Civilian working on post. Is there a plan to issue credentials to spouses of DAC employees to come onto post so they don’t have to get a visitor pass?
For unescorted access, your spouse will need a visitor’s pass which will be valid for up to one year.

I am a Gold Star ID cardholder. Will I need a visitor pass?
No. The Gold Star ID is an acceptable form of identification for entry to the installation. Proceed to the gate as you normally would.

If I want to bring my boyfriend – a civilian – on post to go bowling, would he need a visitor pass or just his driver’s license? I’m active duty military.
If he would be traveling in the same vehicle as you (escorted), then no he would not need a visitor pass as you are a military ID cardholder. However, if he was traveling in a separate vehicle from you (unescorted), then yes he would need a visitor pass (and background check in order to get one) from the Visitor Center.

We live on post and it took us over an hour to get a cab to bring us home New Years Eve. The cabs all refused to even try to come on post. The cab driver who did finally pick us up said he had to pay a $200 fee for permission to come on post. What’s the deal?
There are no permission fees to come onto post. Background checks and visitors passes are provided for free, to visitors and businesses alike. Businesses must have a valid reason for needing access to post, and drivers must pass a background check. Any cab company pushing “permission fees” onto their customers should be reported to the Better Business Bureau.  Cab Driver’s cannot be escorted IAW CBKS 190-7.

What about visitors who visit the post cemetery frequently? Will we need to get a visitor pass each time and access by the Claremont Gate entrance?
Yes, based on the Carlisle Barracks Access Control Regulation 190-7, you would be required to obtain a pass for each visit.

I'm traveling with my parents to Carlisle Barracks for my husband's graduation and I have my military ID. Do my parents still have to do the background check in order to get onto post or can they just show their driver’s licenses? Do we need a visitor's pass?
It depends on whether you (the military ID cardholder) will be traveling in the same vehicle as your parents.
‐ If you are in the same vehicle, then no they would not need background checks or passes since the visit would be considered escorted by you as their sponsor. It does not matter whether you are the driver or not. Pull up to the gate and show the military ID as well as valid photo ID for other occupants in the vehicle.
‐ If you are in separate vehicles, your guest will be traveling on and off post over the next few days, then yes your parents will need background checks and visitor passes for the duration of their visit, as it would be considered unescorted.

I have a concealed carry permit from Pennsylvania which requires a background check. Would this not suffice to get on post? It has a picture as well. I do not carry a weapon on post but from time to time I do visit with friends.
Your previous background check is separate from the one required to enter Carlisle Barracks. In order to receive a visitor's pass, you would still need to undergo an NCIC-III background check through the Carlisle Barracks Visitor Center. As a reminder on CBks you may not carry your weapon even if you have a concealed carry permit.

I see that the NCIC-III check looks for felonies within the last ten years. My question is: Is it ten years from the date of conviction or ten years from the completion of probation?
It’s from the date of the arrest.

Is there any way around the requirement for a background check? I have a felony conviction but I need to get onto post to work.
If you are currently employed or seeking employment on the installation, your organization / Government Employee sponsor can elect to sponsor you through the denial waiver process. Unfortunately, there is no way around this requirement.

My fiancé has an expunged offense that will show up on an NCIC background check. Will this prevent her from coming onto post until we are married or is there a clause allowing for these issues?
If the offense is indeed expunged, your fiancé should not encounter any trouble when her background is run. However, keep in mind that her NCIC background check has to reflect that the offense was expunged.

I am a DOD contractor with a CAC card. Can I bring my wife onto the installation and not get a pass or background check for her?
Yes, if she is traveling in the same vehicle with you she would not need a background check or visitor pass. She will still need to present valid photo ID at the gate (i.e. driver’s license, etc).

May I escort visitors riding in my car as well as one car behind me? 
Yes, A DOD ID card holder may escort one additional car/trail vehicle.

Can unofficial foreign visitors receive an unescorted visitor pass?
No, unofficial foreign visitors must be escorted at all times.